2011 Baseball All-Conference Team

Player of the Year - Anthony Genna (Webster)

Pitcher of the Year - Tyler Brown (Spalding)

Newcomer of the Year - Tyler Brown (Spalding)

Coach of the Year - Mike Stawski (Spalding)

Sportsmanship Award - Principia College

First Team        
Name Position School Year Hometown/High School
Greg Ball P Principia Jr Orlando, Fla./
Jake Wardrip P Spalding Sr Louisville, Ky./St. Xavier
Tyler Brown P Spalding    
Steven Schanz C Spalding    
Andrew Jett 1B Westminster (Mo.) Sr Owensville, Mo./Owensville
Kyle Hobar 2B Greenville Sr Germantown, Tenn./Kings
Bryan Clemmons 2B Spalding    
Nathan Shelton 3B Webster Sr Dittmer, Mo./Northwest
Anthony Genna SS Webster Sr Willow Springs, Ill./Lyons Township
Daniel Covert OF Greenville Sr Trenton, Ill./Wesclin
Cody Stevenson OF Webster So Salem, Ill./Centralia
Paul Kienker OF Webster Sr Eureka, Mo./St. John Vianney
David Massengil UT Greenville Sr Neoga, Ill./
Alan Cheatham DH Principia Jr Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Canyon Crest Academy
         
Second Team        
Name Position School Year Hometown/High School
Jason Gray P Webster Jr St. Louis, Mo./North Central CC
David Mueller P Webster Jr Webster Groves, Mo./Westminster Christian Academy
Zach Schneider P Webster Fr Grayslake, Ill./Warren Township
Alex Hess C Eureka Sr Washington, Ill./Washington
Tom Henke 1B Webster Jr St. Louis, Mo./Forest Park CC
Blake McConkey 3B Eureka Jr Fairview, Ill./Spoon River Valley
Spencer Brown SS Principia Sr Camarillo, Calif./Viewpoint School
Jordan Messex OF Spalding    
V.J. Reynolds OF Westminster (Mo.) Sr St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell Central
Jason Nikolaisen OF Fontbonne Sr St. Louis, Mo./Mehlville
Kyle Just UT Spalding    
Craig Schaefer DH Webster Sr Carterville, Ill./Carterville
         
Honorable Mention        
Name Position School Year Hometown/High School
Brad Schoneman P Fontbonne Jr Longmont, Colo./
David Willey P Fontbonne Sr St. Louis, Mo./
Taylor Reilly P Spalding    
Steve Dooley P Webster So Oran, Mo./Florissant Valley CC
Nick Hoag C Westminster (Mo.) Jr St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh
Tim Cashdollar 1B Eureka Sr Morton, Ill./Morton
Jake Jurczak 2B Blackburn Sr Danville, Ill./
Nick Platipodis 3B Fontbonne So St. Louis, Mo./
Franklin Bush SS Blackburn So Auburn, Ala./
Mick Ritter SS Fontbonne Jr Grand Junction, Colo./
Derek Ferch SS Spalding    
Matt Suda OF Fontbonne So St. Louis, Mo./
Matt Mallette OF Westminster (Mo.) So St. Louis, Mo./St. Mary's
Nick Cronin DH Blackburn Sr Zion, Ill./
Kevin Moritz DH Westminster (Mo.) So Chesterfield, Mo./DeSmet
         
All-Sportsmanship Team        
Name School    
Franklin Bush   Blackburn    
Tim Cashdollar   Eureka    
Matt Suda   Fontbonne    
Adam Wallace   Greenville    
David Johnson   MacMurray    
Greg Ball   Principia    
Barrett Dugger   Spalding    
Nathan Shelton   Webster    
V.J. Reynolds   Westminster (Mo.)