2008 Baseball All-Conference Team

Player of the Year - Andy Fuiten (Webster)

Newcomer of the Year - Andy Fuiten (Webster)

Coach of the Year - Bill Kurich (Webster)

Sportsmanship Award - Principia College

First Team        
Name Position School Year Hometown/High School
Scott Murfin P Maryville (Mo.) Jr Salem, Ill./Salem
Wes Hilliard P Webster Sr Lindale, Texas/Lindale
Brett Mueller P Webster Sr Manchester, Mo./Parkway South
Dan Horn C Fontbonne Jr Affton, Mo./Vianney
Stefan Neece 1B Greenville Jr Greenville, Ill./Greenville
Alex Raetzloff 2B Webster Jr Florissant, Mo./Hazelwood Central
Mark Hillen 3B Blackburn Sr Batchtown, Ill./Hardin-Calhoun
Joe Leake SS Westminster (Mo.) Jr St. Louis, Mo./Vianney
Chad Henkelman OF Maryville (Mo.) Jr O'Fallon, Mo./Ft. Zumwalt West
Andy Fuiten OF Webster Jr Decatur, Ill./(Lincoln College)
Dave Umfleet OF Webster Sr O'Fallon, Mo./St. Dominic
Craig Schaefer UT Webster Fr Carterville, Ill./Carterville
Mike Silver DH Westminster (Mo.) Jr Florissant, Mo./McCluer North
         
Second Team        
Name Position School Year Hometown/High School
Benji Cashdollar P Eureka Sr Morton, Ill./Morton
Justin Litteken P Greenville So Trenton, Ill./Wesclin
Eric McKinley P Webster Sr Benton, Ill./Shawnee CC
John Combs C Webster Jr Macomb, Ill./Lincoln College
Chris Stenzel 1B Maryville (Mo.) So Red Bud, Ill./Red Bud
Bill Allerdissen 2B Maryville (Mo.) Jr Glencoe, Mo./Lafayette
Greg Steen 3B Webster Sr Belleville, Ill./Althoff
Jesse Jett 3B Westminster (Mo.) Sr Owensville, Mo./Owensville
Kyle Koerner SS Eureka Jr LeRoy, Ill./LeRoy
Andrew Almany OF Fontbonne Sr Licking, Mo./Licking
Mike Scott OF Greenville Jr Indianapolis, Ind./Ben Davis
Dakota Huey OF Webster So Highland, Ill./Murray State
Louis Clough UT Principia Sr Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Upper
Zach Miller DH  Greenville  Jr  Effingham, Ill./Effingham 
         
Honorable Mention        
Name Position School Year Hometown/High School
Scott Ward P Blackburn Jr DeSoto, Ill./Murphysboro
Matt Brickler P Maryville (Mo.) Jr St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South
Mike Oliveri P Westminster (Mo.) So Clayton, Mo./Clayton
Alex Rosenbeck C Eureka Jr Bridgeview, Ill./Argo
Grant Shell 1B Westminster (Mo.) Sr St. Louis, Mo./Parkway West
Nick Leonard 2B Blackburn Sr Orland Park, Ill./Amos Alonzo Stagg
Spencer Brown SS Principia Fr Camarillo, Calif./Viewpoint School
Matt Spala OF Blackburn Fr Troy, Ill./Triad
Mike Wagner OF Eureka Jr Chicago, Ill./St. Rita
VJ Reynolds OF Westminster (Mo.) Fr St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell Central
Wade Furrow DH Eureka Sr El Paso, Ill./El Paso