168 Fall Student-Athletes Named SLIAC All-Academic

168 Fall Student-Athletes Named SLIAC All-Academic

A total of 168 student-athletes received All-Academic Team honors for the 2015 fall season as awarded by the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference. This marks the highest total of student-athletes receiving academic All-Conference honors in the fall season since the award was first handed out in 2001.

Fontbonne University led all SLIAC institutions with 29 student-athletes on the fall All-Academic team. In addition a total of four schools had at least 20 student-athletes earn academic honors during the fall.

In order to be earn All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and have been enrolled in at least one full year at their current institution.

School Name Sport Yr. Hometown/High School Major
Blackburn Delanie Casto
Volleyball So. Pittsfield, Ill./Pittsfield
Elementary Education
Blackburn Alex Dick
Volleyball So. DeLand, Ill./DeLand-Weldon
Graphic Arts
Blackburn Zach Felkel
Men's Cross Country
So. Bethalto, Ill./Civic Memorial
Chemistry
Blackburn Nate Kinnison
Men's Soccer
Jr. Perryville, Mo./Perryville
Biology
Blackburn Elizabeth Meehan
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Homewood, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor
Elementary Education
Blackburn Wendy Pocklington
Women's Cross Country
So. Girard, Ill./North Mac
Biology
Blackburn Nathan Speckhart
Men's Cross Country
Sr. Girard, Ill./North Mac
Biology
Eureka Kayleigh Choma
Women's Soccer
Sr. Austintown, Ohio/Fitch
Chemistry/Math
Eureka Meagan Hanney
Volleyball So. Sherman, Ill./Williamsville
Pre-Dentistry
Eureka Josh Newell
Men's Soccer
Sr. Morton, Ill./Morton
Accounting/Business
Eureka Emily Phillips
Women's Soccer
Jr. Philo, Ill./Unity
English
Eureka Faith Williams
Women's Soccer
Sr. Robinson, Ill./Robinson
Psychology/Chemistry
Fontbonne Alex Adelman
Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Mehlville
Psychology
Fontbonne Devin Arand
Men's Soccer
Sr. Union, Mo./Union
Finance
Fontbonne Claire Becker
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Kansas City, Mo./O'Hare
University Major
Fontbonne Bailey Benes
Volleyball Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Westminster
Speech-Language Pathology
Fontbonne Ryan Curran
Men's Soccer
Jr. Hazelwood, Mo./Central
Business Administration
Fontbonne Mandy DeWitt
Volleyball Sr. Fenton, Mo./Rockwood Summit
Speech-Language Pathology
Fontbonne Carissa Dodge
Volleyball Sr. Kansas City, Mo./Staley
Speech-Language Pathology
Fontbonne Shay Garner
Men's Soccer
Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Vianney
Marketing
Fontbonne Lyndsey Godier
Women's Soccer
Sr. Granite City, Ill./Granite City
Special Education
Fontbonne Chris Graham
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Marietta, Ga./The Walker School
Biology
Fontbonne Kelly Hobbs
Women's Soccer
Sr. O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon
Special Education
Fontbonne Ryan Huffman
Men's Soccer
So. Wentzville, Mo./Home School
Engineering/Health
Fontbonne Linsey Klein
Women's Soccer
So. St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh
Business Management
Fontbonne Cathy Maschmeyer
Women's Cross Country
So. Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln-Way North
English
Fontbonne Rachel McCulley
Volleyball So. O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon
Accounting/Business Administration
Fontbonne Kersten McDonough
Volleyball Jr. Pacific, Mo./Pacific
Special Education
Fontbonne Taylor McGowen
Women's Soccer
Jr. Mt. Vernon, Ill./Mt. Vernon
Social Work
Fontbonne Annie McKenzie
Women's Cross Country
Jr. Kansas City, Mo./O'Hare
University Major
Fontbonne Paige Pfankuch
Women's Soccer
Sr. O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon
Early Childhood Education
Fontbonne Alex Platipodis
Men's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South
Accounting/Sports Management
Fontbonne Tony Prospero
Men's Cross Country
So. Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way West
Math for Secondary Education
Fontbonne Tayler Pulvirenti
Women's Soccer
Sr. Collinsville, Ill./Collinsville
Sports Management
Fontbonne Maddie Redohl
Women's Soccer
So. Fenton, Mo./Rosati-Kain
Psychology
Fontbonne Natalie Sipole
Women's Soccer
Jr. Troy, Ill./Triad
Speech Language Pathlogy
Fontbonne Alex Smith
Men's Soccer
Jr. Washington, Mo./Borgia
Business Administration
Fontbonne Jennie Stare
Women's Cross Country
Jr. Jacksonville, Ill./Jacksonville
Special & Elementary Education
Fontbonne Ellen Weaver
Women's Soccer
So. St. Charles, Mo./St. Charles
Strategic Communications
Fontbonne Lynsey Wehrenberg
Volleyball Jr. Columbia, Ill./Columbia
Sports Management
Fontbonne Heather Wiegmann
Women's Soccer
Jr. St. Peters, Mo./Lutheran St. Charles
Biology
Greenville Alexus Baysinger
Women's Soccer
Sr. Belleville, Ill./Belleville East
English/Youth Ministries
Greenville Brittni Bell
Volleyball So. Delavan, Ill./Delavan
Social Work
Greenville Jacquelynn Bleisch
Women's Cross Country
Jr. O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon
Biology/Criminal Justice
Greenville Amanda Borkowski
Women's Cross Country
So.
Naperville, Ill./Nequa Valley
Elementary Education
Greenville Hope Brakenhoff
Women's Soccer
So. Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield
Public Relations
Greenville Jennifer Brakenhoff
Women's Soccer
Sr. Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield
Sports Management
Greenville Jacob Burrell
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio/Mt. Healthy
Mass Communications
Greenville Brianna Cox
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Carlinville, Ill./Carlinville
Biology/Chemistry
Greenville Jordan File
Women's Soccer
Jr. Greenville, Ill./Greenville
Biology/Chemistry/Spanish
Greenville Kyle Freeze
Men's Soccer
Jr. Normal, Ill./Calvary Christian
Youth Ministries
Greenville Tymber Gabbert
Women's Soccer
Jr. Sedalia, Mo./Home School
Sports Management
Greenville Naomi Hall
Volleyball So. Greenville, Ill./Greenville
Art
Greenville Jacob Jones
Men's Soccer
Jr. Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield
Elementary Education
Greenville Lia Kruse
Women's Cross Country
So. Batavia, Ill./Batavia
Elementary Education
Greenville Kirsten Laune
Volleyball Jr. Ashland, Neb./Ashland
Psychology
Greenville Megan McKee
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Chrisman, Ill./Chrisman
Mathematics Education
Greenville Mary Merten
Volleyball Sr. Sandoval, Ill./Sandoval
Biology
Greenville Allyson Mitchell
Volleyball So. Gurnee, Ill./Warren
Sports Management
Greenville Justin Mulholland
Men's Soccer
Sr. Davison, Mich./Davison
History/Political Science
Greenville Rebecca Munshaw
Women's Soccer
Jr. Greenville, Ill./Greenville
Art/Pastoral Ministries
Greenville Janisha Pealer
Volleyball Jr. Decatur, Ill./MacArthur
Biology/History
Greenville Nathaniel Potts
Men's Cross Country
Jr. St. Peters, Mo./St. Dominic
Accounting
Greenville Alex Ruppert
Men's Soccer
Sr. Hillsboro, Ill./Home School
Marketing
Greenville Emelia Tracy
Volleyball So. Hannibal, Mo./Home School
Special Education
Greenville Molly Works
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Lenzburg, Ill./New Athens
Mathematics Education
Iowa Wesleyan
Lauren Grubb
Women's Soccer
Sr. Philoh, Ill./Unity
Physical Education
Iowa Wesleyan Cassidy Hays
Women's Soccer
So. Normal, Ill./University
Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan Cecily Herby
Women's Soccer
Jr. Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett
Psychology
Iowa Wesleyan Lexa Mahr
Volleyball
Sr. Colchester, Ill./Macomb
Elementary Education
Iowa Wesleyan Caitlin O'Neill
Women's Soccer
Jr. Princeton, Iowa/North Scott
Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan Mitchell Schneider
Men's Soccer
Jr. East Moline, Ill./Unity
Business Administration
Iowa Wesleyan Jessica Siggers
Women's Soccer
Jr.
Cambridge City, Ind./Morton
Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan Kassie Vazquez
Women's Soccer
Jr. Ainsworth, Iowa/Highland
Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan Aaugust Watkins
Women's Soccer
Jr. Sedalia, Mo./Smith-Cotton
Nursing
MacMurray
Shayla Boen
Volleyball Sr. Potomac, Ill./Armstrong
Business Administration
MacMurray Alexa Boyer
Volleyball Sr. Fairfield, Ill./Fairfield
Nursing
MacMurray Morgan Hauser
Volleyball Sr. Moline, Ill./Moline
Sports Management
MacMurray Tiffay Hazelwonder
Women's Soccer
Jr. Troy, Mo./Troy
Special Education
MacMurray Morgan Heinz
Volleyball Sr. Forreston, Ill./Forrestville Valley
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Education
MacMurray Taylor Hewitt
Volleyball
Sr. Manlius, Ill./Bureau Valley
Criminal Justice
MacMurray Emily Lascody
Volleyball Jr. New Berlin, Ill./New Berlin
Accounting
MacMurray Kelli Sells
Women's Soccer
Sr. South Bend, Ind./Clay
Criminal Justice
MacMurray Brittany Spicer
Volleyball Jr. Danville, Ill./Bismark Henning
Accounting
Principia
Samantha Bronkar
Women's Soccer
Jr. Templeton, Calif./Templeton
English
Principia
Clarice Bruch
Women's Soccer
Jr. Bellevue, Wash./Bellevue
Theatre
Principia
Maxwell Bruch
Men's Soccer
Jr. Bellevue, Wash./Bellevue
Philosophy
Principia
Gabriella Burns
Women's Cross Country
So. North Sutton, N.H./Kearsarge
Political Science/Environmental Studies
Principia Emma Dixon
Women's Soccer
So. San Jose, Calif./Notre Dame
Educational Studeis/Environmental Studies
Principia
Channing Fisher
Volleyball So. Santa Barbara, Calif./Dos Pueblos
Business Administration/Political Science
Principia
Emelie Fredrikson
Women's Soccer
So. St. Louis, Mo./Principia
Global Perspectives
Principia
Gavin Goodsell
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Omaha, Neb./Millard North
Computer Science
Principia
Emma Herman
Volleyball So. Walnut Creek, Calif./Northgate
Computer Science/Educational Science
Principia Hannah LePoidevin
Women's Cross Country
So. Chesterfield, Mo./Parkway West
Theatre
Principia Anna Litwiller
Women's Cross Country
So. Concord, Calif./Clayton Valley
Art
Principia Nadine Marczi
Women's Soccer
Sr. Beamsville, Canada/Beamsville
Art
Principia Molly Moser Volleyball Sr. River Grove, Ill./Principia Computer Science
Principia John Ouellette
Men's Soccer
So.
Gambrills, Md./Annapolis
Mass Communications/Political Science
Principia Shontee Pant
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Coppell, Texas/Coppell
History/Political Science
Principia Kyla Pelletier
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley
Educational Studies/Mass Communication
Principia Vanessa Ramirez-Jasso
Women's Soccer
So. Alameda, Calif./Alameda
Art/Educational Studies
Principia Lillian Richards
Volleyball Jr. Bellevue, Idaho/Wood River
Biology
Principia Michael Rohrer
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Third Lake, Ill./Millard
Computer Science
Principia Justine Roy
Women's Soccer
Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Principia
Educational Studies
Principia Sierra Sprague
Volleyball Sr. Elsah, Ill./Principia
Sociology/Anthropology
Principia Sara Stephenson
Volleyball Jr. O'Fallon, Mo./Principia
Biology
Principia Katherine Swarts
Women's Soccer
Jr. Fullerton, Calif./Troy
Educational Studies/Environmental Studies
Principia Christian Thomas Men's Soccer Sr. Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Business Administration
Principia Alexandra Weitman
Women's Soccer
So. San Rafael, Calif./Terra Linda
Business Administration/Spanish
Principia Shane Witters-Hicks
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Golden, Colo./Golden
Physics
Spalding Rachel Cowles
Women's Cross Country
So. Louisville, Ky./Whitefield
Nursing
Spalding Hannah Eldridge
Women's Cross Country
So. New Albany, Ind./Christian
Nursing
Spalding Hannah Freytag
Women's Soccer
Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio/Blanchester
Natural Science
Spalding Justin Gallagher
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Grayson, Ky./Grayson
Health Science
Spalding Rachel Harreld Women's Cross Country Jr. Bradenberg, Ky./Meade County Occupational Therapy
Spalding Victoria Heitzman
Volleyball Jr.
Louisville, Ky./Whitefield
Health Science
Spalding Joey Lesher
Men's Soccer
Jr. Carmel, Ind./Carmel
Business Administration
Spalding Thomas Lindemann
Men's Cross Country
Jr. Louisville, Ky./Eastern
Health Science
Spalding Alyssa Logan
Women's Soccer
Jr. Carmel, Ind./Carmel
Natural Science
Spalding Kaylee McCartney
Volleyball Jr. Crestwood, Ky./South Oldham
Education
Spalding Julie McGee
Women's Soccer
So. Crestwood, Ky./South Oldham
Undecided
Spalding Chris Muncy
Men's Soccer
Jr. Bardstown, Ky./Nelson County
Nursing
Spalding Kayla Payne
Women's Cross Country
Sr. Louisville, Ky./Presentation
Business Administration
Spalding Dee Dee Sliter
Women's Soccer
Jr. Louisville, Ky./Assumption
Liberal Studies
Spalding Logan Spencer
Men's Soccer
Sr. Henderson, Ky./Henderson County
Business Administration
Spalding Baylee Tabler
Women's Soccer
So. Bardstown, Ky./Nelson County
Education
Spalding Kara Weaver
Women's Cross Country
So. Lexington, Ky./Tates Creek
Business Administration
Spalding Kelly Weber
Women's Cross Country
Jr.. Louisville, Ky./Holy Cross
Health Sciences
Webster
Emma Cabutti
Volleyball Sr. Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
Media Communications
Webster
Adrianna Carochi
Women's Soccer
Sr. Goodyear, Ariz./Agua Fria
Advertising
Webster
Holly Goergen
Women's Cross Country
So. Phoenix, Ariz./Shadow Mountain
Biology
Webster
Juan Granizo
Men's Soccer
Jr. Quito, Equador/Einstein
Management
Webster Megan Illig
Women's Cross Country
So. St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh
Advertising/Public Relations
Webster Jodi Kaiping
Women's Soccer
Jr. Waterloo, Ill./Waterloo
Mathematics/Computer Science
Webster
Robert Koegel
Men's Cross Country
So. Silverthorne, Colo./Summit
International Languages
Webster
Valerie Martin
Women's Cross Country
Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Webster Groves
Biology
Webster
Rachel Mencel
Volleyball
So. Colchester, Ill./West Prairie
Media Communications
Webster
Ashley Mess
Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Northwest
Advertising
Webster
Jessica Mess
Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Northwest
Psychology
Webster Rachel Nelson Volleyball Sr. Papillion, Neb./LaVista South Psychology
Webster
Lauren Nuelle
Women's Soccer
Jr. St. Louis, Mo./St. Joseph's
Criminology
Webster Katie O'Toole Volleyball Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South Pre-Physical Therapy
Webster Brianna Pagan
Women's Soccer
So. St. Louis, Mo./Washington
Mathematics
Webster Hannah Rowold
Volleyball So. Piedmont, Mo./Clearwater
Biology
Webster Stefanie Swan Volleyball So. Hoffman Estates, Ill./Hoffman Estates
Management
Webster Caitlyn Vanover Volleyball So. Valles Mines, Mo./DeSoto
Legal Studies
Webster Frank Verdu Men's Soccer
Jr. Edwardsville, Ill./Edwardsville
Biology/Pre-Med
Westminster
Payton Beeler Women's Soccer
So. Marshall, Mo./Marshall
Chemistry
Westminster
Alyssa Busken
Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Kennedy
Secondary Education
Westminster Erin DeVasto
Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Bishop DuBourg Elementary Education
Westminster
Adrienne Ebersole Women's Soccer
Jr. Fulton, Mo./Fulton
Biology
Westminster
Jesse Edwards Men's Cross Country
Sr. Rogersville, Mo./Logan Rogersville
Biochemistry
Westminster
Claire Gibby Women's Cross Country
Sr. Little Rock, Ark./Mount St. Mary
Political Science
Westminster Taylor Howard Women's Cross Country
So. Mokane, Mo./South Callaway
Biology
Westminster
Mallory Hubbard Volleyball Jr. Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves
Biology
Westminster
Kendall Johnson Volleyball So. Oklahoma City, Okla./McGuinness
Education
Westminster
Amanda Kiso Volleyball Jr. Wardsville, Mo./Blair Oaks
Psychology
Westminster
Katie Koonce Women's Soccer
Sr. Norman, Okla./Norman
Business Administration
Westminster
Brittany Paglush Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Affton
Elementary Education
Westminster
Alex Rausher Women's Cross Country
So. Bridgeton, Mo./Pattonville
Secondary Education
Westminster
Kayla Reeg Volleyball Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Oakville
Finance
Westminster
Abby Rockers Women's Soccer
So. Jefferson City, Mo./Helias
Early Childhood
Westminster Grace Sanford Women's Soccer
Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Metro
Biology/Pre-Nursing
Westminster
Ashley Schimmel Women's Soccer
Sr. Rogers, Ark./Heritage
Biochemistry
Westminster
Brier Skogsberg Women's Cross Country
Sr. Kirksville, Mo./Kirksville
Biology
Westminster
Glenn Teubner Men's Cross Country
Jr.
Jefferson City, Mo./Jefferson City
Biology
Westminster
Nathan Wilson Men's Cross Country
So. Weston, Mo./West Platte
Political Science/History
Westminster
Ellen Woolsey Women's Soccer
Jr. Marshall, Mo./Marshall
Biology
Webster Tops #7 Rhodes
February 22, 2016 Webster Tops #7 Rhodes
Blue Jays Ousted By DePauw
November 14, 2015 Blue Jays Ousted By DePauw
Vitale Finishes In Top Ten
September 8, 2015 Vitale Finishes In Top Ten