SLIAC Spring All-Academic Team 170 Strong

SLIAC Spring All-Academic Team 170 Strong

A total of 170 student-athletes received All-Academic Team honors for the spring season as awarded by the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC). The spring team consists of student-athletes from baseball, men's golf, softball, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's track and field.

Westminster College led all SLIAC institutions with 32 student-athletes on the spring All-Academic team. The Blue Jays had eight players who were repeat 2014-15 All-Academic team members, also earning honors during either the fall or winter season. Westminster senior Danielle Smulczenski was the only three sport All-Academic member this year in the SLIAC, and just the fifth time in conference history, and becomes the first player in conference history to earn nine All-Academic team awards during her career.

In order to be earn All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and have been enrolled in at least one full year at their current institution.

School Name Sport Yr. Hometown/High School Major
Blackburn Mary Chamberlain* Softball Sr. Johnsburg, Ill./Johnsburg History
Blackburn Tim Hillis Baseball Jr. Greenville, Mo./Greenville Biology
Blackburn Jared Jones Baseball Jr. Mitchell, Ind./Mitchell Physical Education
Blackburn Abby Sutton Softball Jr. Petersburg, Ill./Porta Biology
Eureka Ian Cummings Track & Field Sr. Metamora, Ill./Peoria Notre Dame Pscyhology
Eureka Nick Fulop Golf So. Lexington, Ill./Lexington n/a
Eureka Kim Lamar Softball Sr. Maroa, Ill./Maroa-Forsyth Education
Eureka Natalie Martindale Softball So. Canton, Ill./Canton Pre-Veterinary
Eureka Michael Sain Track & Field Jr. Colombus, Ohio/Reynoldsburg Business
Fontbonne Morgan Baer Softball Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Ursuline Biology
Fontbonne Claire Becker* Track & Field Jr. Kansas City, Mo./O'Hare University Major
Fontbonne Steven Belovich Baseball So. Aurora, Ill./Central Marketing
Fontbonne Ethan Borrowman Baseball So. Pittsfield, Ill./Pittsfield Mathematics
Fontbonne Michelle Boyer Softball So. St. Louis, Mo./Mehlville Sports Management
Fontbonne Zach Carel Baseball Jr. Chesterfield, Mo./Parkway Central Biology/Psychology
Fontbonne Kory Carter Golf Sr. Rolla, Mo./Rolla Biology
Fontbonne Bryan Easton Golf Jr. St. Peters, Mo./Fort Zumwalt South Business
Fontbonne Shannon Fitzpatrick Softball Sr. Hazelwood, Mo./Incarnate Word English
Fontbonne Cassie Glixman Softball Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Parkway North Dietetics
Fontbonne Danni Glixman Softball Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Parkway North Business
Fontbonne Zach Goers Golf So. Wildwood, Mo./Eureka Accounting
Fontbonne Celeste Herrman Tennis So. Marion, Ill./Marion Fashion Merchandising
Fontbonne Evan Lloyd Baseball So. St. Charles, Mo./Barat Accounting
Fontbonne Taylor McGowen Track & Field So. Mt. Vernon, Ill./Mt. Vernon Social Work
Fontbonne Anne McKenzie Track & Field So. Kansas City, Mo./Notre Dame de Sion History
Fontbonne Kelly Mundwiller Track & Field Sr. Wentzville, Mo./Timberland Special Education
Fontbonne Anders Nelson Baseball Jr. Leawood, Kan./Rockhurst Sports Management
Fontbonne Austin Sides Tennis So. Festus, Mo./Festus Sports Management
Fontbonne Emily Smith Softball Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Ritenour Social Work
Fontbonne Jennie Stare Track & Field Sr. Jacksonville, Ill./Jacksonville Elementary Education
Fontbonne Dave Withers Golf Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran North Business
Greenville Alexus Baysinger* Tennis Sr. Belleville, Ill./East English
Greenville Lezlie Blaser Friedline Tennis Sr. Moline, Ill./Moline Special Education
Greenville Jacquelynn Bleisch Track & Field Jr. O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon Biology
Greenville Emilie Britt Tennis Sr. Vandalia, Ill./Vandalia Management
Greenville Jacob Burrell Track & Field Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio/Mt. Healthy Communications
Greenville Demetrius Bush Tennis Sr. Cahokia, Ill./Cahokia Accounting
Greenville Jason Collingwood Baseball Sr. Decatur, Ill./Eisenhower Mathematics
Greenville Shannon Elbe Softball Sr. Mascoutah, Ill./Mascoutah History Education
Greenville Melody Fenton Track & Field Jr. Walshville, Ill./Naples American Sociology
Greenville Suzanne Ford* Track & Field Sr. St. Joseph, Ill./St. Joseph-Ogden Biology
Greenville Abigail Hill Track & Field Sr. Brownstown, Ill./St. Elmo Elementary Education
Greenville Seth Martin Track & Field Sr. Springfield, Ill./Homeschool Early Childhood
Greenville Justin McDonald Tennis Sr. Rockford, Ill./Homeschool Recreation
Greenville Dalton McFarland Baseball Sr. Neoga, Ill./Neoga Special Education
Greenville Josiane Muniania Track & Field Jr. Rushville, Ill./Rushville Social Work
Greenville Rebecca Oldham Softball Jr. Greenville, Ill./Mulberry Grove English
Greenville Casey Opp Baseball Jr. Pinckneyville, Ill./Pinckneyville History Education
Greenville Tim Osborne Baseball Jr. Litchfield, Ill./Litchfield Recreation
Greenville Travis Osborne Tennis Sr. Spring Arbor, Mich./Western Audio Engineering
Greenville Emily Rauch Tennis Sr. Villa Park, Ill./Homeschool Early Childhood
Greenville Phillip Reedy Baseball Jr. Brighton, Ill./Southwestern Marketing
Greenville Ryan Smith Baseball Sr. Affton, Mo./Affton Biology
Greenville Mason Tennell Tennis Sr. Pekin, Ill./Pekin Biology Education
Greenville Bryan Waugh Track & Field Sr. Granite City, Ill./Granite City Criminal Justice
Greenville Mallory Wendling* Track & Field Sr. Altamont, Ill./Altamont Social Work
Greenville Molly Works* Track & Field Jr. Lenzburg, Ill./New Berlin Mathematics
Iowa Wesleyan Zac Cronkhite Golf Jr. Washington, Ill./Washington Psychology
Iowa Wesleyan Michael Edcomb Baseball So. St. Louis, Mo./CBC
Business Administration
Iowa Wesleyan Travis Kostello Baseball So. St. Louis, Mo./CBC
Pre-Med
Iowa Wesleyan Caitlin O'Neill Softball So. Princeton, Iowa/North Scott Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan Skyler Rodgers Softball So. St. Louis, Mo./Pattonville Elementary Education
Iowa Wesleyan Samantha Shepard Softball Sr. Wyanet, Ill./Bureau Pre-Med
Iowa Wesleyan Kassie Vazquez
Softball So. Ainsworth, Iowa/Highland Nursing
MacMurray Taylor Hewitt Softball Jr. Manlius, Ill./Lincoln Criminal Justice
MacMurray Mika Morgan Softball Jr. Chicago, Ill./Gordon Tech Criminal Justice
MacMurray
Clayton Ruckman Baseball So. Altamont, Ill./Altamont Business
MacMurray Melinda Wilson Softball Jr. Farmer City, Ill./Lincoln Land Business Administration
Principia Kelly Adams Tennis Sr. Plano, Texas/Plano Biology
Principia Conrad Bollinger Track & Field Jr. Portland, Maine/Principia Business Administration
Principia
Samantha Bronkar* Softball So. Templeton, Calif./Templeton English
Principia
Lena Carlson Tennis Jr. Michiana Shores, Ind./La Lumiere Political Science
Principia
Anna Christian McMullen Softball So.
Lewisville, Texas/Marcus Business Administration
Principia
Andrew Crump Track & Field Sr. Herndon, Va./Jefferson Computer Science
Principia
Nathalie DeLoach Tennis So. Columbus, Ga./Principia Business Administration
Principia
Molly Dixon Track & Field Jr. Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Educational Studies
Principia
Sarah Litwiller* Track & Field Sr. Concord, Calif./Clayton Valley Global Perspectives
Principia
Daniel McKenzie Track & Field Jr. Silver Spring, Md./Principia Mass Communications
Principia
Shontee Pant* Track & Field Sr. Coppell, Texas/Coppell History/Political Science
Principia
Kyla Pelletier Track & Field Sr. Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley Educational Studies
Principia Lillian Richards* Tennis So. Bellevue, Idaho/Wood River Biology
Principia
Andrew Rohrer Tennis Sr. Third Lake, Ill./Grayslake North Computer Science
Principia
Dallen Russell Baseball Sr. Victoria, Canada/Lambrick Park Educational Studies
Principia Joey Sander* Tennis Jr. Camarillo, Calif./Adolfo Computer Science
Principia
Ashley Shoemake Softball So. Claremont, Calif./Claremont Educational Studies
Principia
Abigail Steckler* Track & Field Sr. Norwalk, Conn./Greens Farms Special Major
Principia
Christian Thomas* Baseball Sr. Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Business Administration
Principia
Gavin Thomas* Baseball Sr. Chesterfield, Mo./Principia Business Administration
Principia Anh Vu Tennis So. Hanoi, Vietnam/Principia Global Perspectives
Principia
Nate Waters* Tennis Sr. Atherton, Calif./Principia Business Administration
Principia
Lucy Weber Track & Field Sr. Middlebury, Vt./Union Philosophy
Principia
Kelsey Whitney Softball Jr.  St. Louis, Mo./Principia
Environmental Studies
Principia
Jason Wissman Tennis Sr. Westlake, Ohio/Westlake Computer Science
Spalding
Drew Beckman Baseball So. Louisville, Ky./DeSales Natural Sciences
Spalding J.R. Belt Baseball Jr. Louisville, Ky./Southern Accounting
Spalding
Forrest Coffey* Track & Field So. Anderson, Ky./Anderson Accounting
Spalding
Justin Gallagher Track & Field So.
Grayson, Ky./Grayson County Health Sciences
Spalding
Javier Guerra Baseball So. Louisville, Ky./Atherton n/a
Spalding
Shelby Kilgore Softball Jr. Louisville, Ky./Jeffersontown Health Sciences
Spalding
Miranda Ladanyi Softball So. Ludlow, Ky./Ludlow Education
Spalding
Brooke Lamon Softball So. Ramsey, Ind./North Harrison Education
Spalding
Allen Matthews* Track & Field Jr. Louisville, Ky./Butler Health Sciences
Spalding
Alyssa McAfee Softball Jr. Palmyra, Ind./North Harrison Nursing
Spalding
Kyle Olliges Baseball So. Louisville, Ky./Pleasure Ridge Park Health Sciences
Spalding Krystina Perez Track & Field Sr. Hialeah, Fla./Hialeah Gardens Nursing
Spalding
Dan Sanders Baseball So. Shelbyville, Ky./Collins Business Administration
Spalding
Kyle Sipes Baseball So. Floyds Knob, Ind./Central Accounting
Spalding
Cole Slamko Baseball So. Okotoks, Canada/Holy Trinity Business Administration
Spalding
Kelly Weber* Track & Field So. Louisville, Ky./Holy Cross Health Sciences
Webster Alec Bahnick
Baseball So. Owensboro, Ky./Owensboro Management
Webster
Jack Bennsinger Baseball Sr. Los Angeles, Calif./Campbell Hall Marketing
Webster
Travis Blair Tennis Jr. Grafton, Ill./Jerseyville Mathematics
Webster
Garrison Brown Track & Field Jr. Mt. Zion, Ill./Mt. Zion Audio Production
Webster
Brodie Dakin Golf Jr. Macomb, Ill./Macomb Management
Webster Kaylyn DeCock Softball Jr. Bettendorf, Iowa/Bettendorf Management
Webster
Joe Elfrink Baseball So. Leopold, Mo./Leopold Biology
Webster
Matt Goro Baseball So. Wildwood, Mo./Lafayette Management
Webster
Jay Hargis Golf So. Highland, Ill./Highland Mathematics
Webster
Ian Heizer Golf So. Red Bud, Ill./Red Bud Management
Webster
Jenny Howard* Track & Field Sr. Florissant, Mo./Duchesne Biology
Webster
Jon Hughes Golf So. Gardner, Kan./Edgerton Psychology
Webster
Brett Jungles Baseball Sr. Los Angeles, Calif./Campbell Hall Marketing
Webster
Kaylen Kress
Tennis
Jr. Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett Video Production
Webster
Matt Lang Tennis Jr. Fenton, Mo./Lindbergh Media Communications
Webster
Noah Laster
Track & Field So. St. Louis, Mo./Parkway North Film Production
Webster
Marissa Lewis
Tennis Sr. Owasso, Okla./Owasso Legal Studies
Webster
Valerie Martin*
Track & Field So. St. Louis, Mo./Webster Groves Biology
Webster
Adam Naliwajko
Baseball So. Mount Prospect, Ill./St. Viator Business Administration
Webster
Justin Onken
Golf So. Easton, Ill./Illini Central Political Science
Webster Taylor Porter Track & Field Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Affton Advertising
Webster Dylan Rajkovich Baseball Jr. Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg Advertising
Webster
Erin Roop
Tennis Jr. LaCrosse, Wis./Aquinas Music
Webster
Alyssa Sapp*
Softball Jr. Ashland, Mo./Southern Boone County Education
Webster
Zach Schneider
Baseball Sr. Grayslake, Ill./Warren Township Advertising
Webster
Alexis Spriggs
Softball Jr. Scott City, Ill./Scott City Education
Webster
Alison Stabenow
Softball Jr. Granite City, Ill./Granite City Media Communications
Webster
Laura Steele
Track & Field Jr. Perryville, Mo./St. Vincent Spanish
Webster Tyler Thorman
Golf Jr. Macomb, Ill./Macomb Management
Westminster Cam Backes Baseball Sr. Tipton, Mo./Tipton Business Administration
Westminster
Anne Baker Softball So. Mexico, Mo./Mexico Biology
Westminster Nolan Bax Baseball So. Loose Creek, Mo./Fatima Business Administration
Westminster
Thomas Bohnert Baseball Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Oakville Business Administration
Westminster
Miller Bowles Baseball
So. Ashland, Mo./Southern Boone Secondary Education
Westminster
Tyler Branneky Baseball Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran North Business Administration
Westminster Daniel Breihan Track & Field Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Bishop DuBourg Accounting
Westminster
Collin Brinker Baseball Jr. Mexico, Mo./North Callaway Business Administration
Westminster
Alyssa Busken* Tennis Jr. Fenton, Mo./Kennedy Secondary Education
Westminster
Aristotle Butler Golf Sr. Park Hills, Mo./Central Political Science
Westminster Jesse Edwards* Track & Field Jr. Rogersville, Mo./Logan Rogersville Biochemistry
Westminster
Alyson Hahn Softball So. O'Fallon, Mo./Fort Zumwalt West Mathematics
Westminster
Ben Holterman Baseball So. Freeburg, Mo./Fatima Accounting
Westminster
Deion Hughes Baseball Jr. Jefferson City, Mo./Helias Information Technology
Westminster
Alyssa Johnson Softball So. Midlothian, Ill./Oak Forest Business Administration
Westminster
Laura Kelly Tennis So. Lee's Summit, Mo./West Biochemistry
Westminster
Charlotte King Softball So. St. Peters, Mo./Fort Zumwalt East Biology
Westminster
Jessica Klutts Tennis Sr. Fulton, Mo./Fulton Biology
Westminster
Seth Lehmen Baseball So. Freeburg, Mo./Fatima Computer Science
Westminster Daniel Lindaman* Track & Field Sr. Columbia, Mo./Hickman Exercise Science
Westminster
Ryan Loethen Baseball Jr. St. Elizabeth, Mo./St. Elizabeth Accounting
Westminster
Madison McKindley Softball So. Green Park, Mo./Mehlville Middle School Education
Westminster
Grant Peterson Tennis So.
Chillicothe, Mo./Chillicothe Business Administration
Westminster
Jake Plassmeyer Baseball So. Freeburg, Mo./Fatima Computer Science
Westminster
Grace Sanford* Tennis Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Metro Biology
Westminster Brier Skogsberg* Track & Field Jr. Kirksville, Mo./Kirksville Biology
Westminster Danielle Smulczenski** Track & Field Sr. Springfield, Mo./Kickapoo Accounting
Westminster
Blake Stonecipher* Golf Jr. Wildwood, Mo./Lafayette Accounting
Westminster
Jamie Striler Tennis Jr. St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South Psychology
Westminster T.J. Tjikuzu Track & Field So. Ahminus, Naimbia/UWC Environmental Science
Westminster
Laura Wiltshire Tennis Jr. Lee's Summit, Mo./West Environmental Science
Westminster
Ellen Woolsey* Tennis So. Marshall, Mo./Marshall Biology

* Denotes previous All-Academic team honor during 2014-15 season

SLIAC Polar Plunge
February 19, 2015 SLIAC Polar Plunge
SLIAC Weekly Release - Feb. 18
February 18, 2015 SLIAC Weekly Release - Feb. 18
SLIAC Weekly Release - Feb. 11
February 11, 2015 SLIAC Weekly Release - Feb. 11
SLIAC Weekly Release - Dec. 17
December 17, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Dec. 17
SLIAC Weekly Release - Dec. 10
December 10, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Dec. 10
SLIAC Weekly Release - Nov. 26
November 26, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Nov. 26
SLIAC Weekly Release - Nov. 19
November 19, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Nov. 19
SLIAC Weekly Release - Nov. 12
November 12, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Nov. 12
SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 24
September 24, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 24
Help the SLIAC "Can" Hunger
September 23, 2014 Help the SLIAC "Can" Hunger
SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 17
September 17, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 17
SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 10
September 10, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 10
SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 3
September 3, 2014 SLIAC Weekly Release - Sept. 3
Webster Tabbed As Favorites
August 19, 2014 Webster Tabbed As Favorites